Privacy - Young Drivers

Student Login | Subscribe/Sign In | e-Brochure | Facebook Twitter YouTube Young Drivers Blog Bookmark and Share | Print | Text Size + -

 

Make your selection:

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it.
This privacy policy explains our policies and practices regarding customer information, including why we collect customer information, how we use and safeguard it, and how you can contact us to access your customer information or if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices. Please take the time to read this privacy policy.

Information about Young Drivers of Canada

Young Drivers of Canada is in the business of helping to significantly reduce road deaths and injuries through the delivery of the Young Drivers Defensive Driving Programs, Collisionfree! advanced driver improvement programs, and CogniFit®  products. Our driver training products and services are distributed to you through our network franchisees and by Young Drivers of Canada Head Office. Our franchisees are independently-owned and -operated businesses that may have their own privacy policies and procedures.

How to Contact Us and Concern Resolution

If you have any questions, comments, concerns, or complaints about privacy and the handling of your personal information, please contact us at our Head Office 905.529.5501, or e-mail us at info@yd.com . You may also write to us at: 

Attention: Privacy Officer
Young Drivers of Canada
One James Street South, Suite 300
Hamilton ON  L8P 4R5

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy and the handling of your personal information and are happy to respond to your questions and comments.
If you have completed the above process and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may file a complaint with the federal Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial privacy officer. For more information, please go to www.privcom.gc.ca.

Obtaining Consent from Customers

We will obtain the appropriate consent from individuals for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.
We may obtain express consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances.
Express consent is a specific authorization given by the individual to Young Drivers of Canada, either orally in writing. Implied consent is one in which Young Drivers of Canada has not received a specific authorization but the circumstances allow us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Express written consent includes a client: 
· Signing a consent form (such as the Personal Information Consent)
· Providing a letter, application form or other document authorizing certain activities
· Providing an authorization electronically (through a computer).

Express oral consent can be given in person or over the telephone. If we obtain an express oral consent, we will normally make note of that consent in the client's file.  We will often seek express consent at the onset of a new business relationship. However, we may determine that by an individual seeking service or products through the Young Drivers of Canada organization, consent has been implied for us to collect, use and disclose personal information in a reasonable manner.

Subject to legal exceptions, consent may be withdrawn at any time. We generally require such withdrawal to be in writing. There may be serious consequences to failing to provide or withdrawing consent, such as Young Drivers of Canada's inability to provide or renew a contract for service or delivery of a product and/or in the cancellation of an understanding.
Depending on whether a new purpose is identified during the course of dealing with a client's personal information, we may choose to seek a new consent. We do not consider a regular updating of information in a client's file to be a new purpose and, therefore, we will not seek a new consent for this purpose.

Exceptions - There are circumstances in which we are not required to obtain an individual's consent or explain purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information. These include but are not limited to:
Collection - We may collect personal information without consent where it is in the individual's interest and timely consent is unavailable, or to investigate a breach of an agreement (such as fraud) or a contravention of law.

Use - We may use personal information without consent for similar reasons as those listed beside "Collection" above, and also in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health, or security is threatened.
Disclosure - We may disclose personal information without consent for law enforcement and national security purposes, for debt collection, to a lawyer representing our organization, and in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health, or security is threatened.

Why We Collect and How We Use Customer Information
Young Drivers of Canada collects, stores, and uses information about you for the following reasons:

· To establish, maintain, and improve our customer relationship with you and to provide you with offers, incentives, marketing programs, or promotional material about us and our products and services, such as coupons and brochures
· To more effectively market our driver training products and services by better understanding your needs and preferences
· To improve the driver training products and services we offer through customer surveys conducted by us and participation in market research studies conducted by third parties
· To improve our driver training products through research conducted by us, with insurance companies and with credited organizations such as Traffic Injury Research Foundation (TIRF)
· To provide you with services you request and to respond to your comments, concerns, or requests for information through our website
· To assist our franchisees in meeting your driver training product and service needs
· To provide you with offers and information about related products offered by others which we think may be of interest to you
· To meet our legal obligations, assist in law enforcement purposes, and protect the business interests of Young Drivers of Canada and our customers
The personal information we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified.

Types of Customer Information We Collect and Use
We collect the following types of customer information about you or relating to your driver training experience for the purposes set out above:

· Information which enables us to identify and communicate with you including name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and title
· Driver licensing information which helps us to comply with jurisdictional laws such as driver's licence number, classification, restrictions, issue date, and expiry date
· Information which enables us to deliver more effective driver training to you such as preferred learning style, cognitive assessment, occupation, and availability for training
· Training information such as where, when, how long, personal performance ratings, driving evaluations, instructor comments, instructor's name, and in which vehicle your driver training took place
· Information you provide us with about you and your purchase or service experience through our customer surveys and our website
· Information on any collision involving a driver training vehicle including day, date, time, incident report, parties involved, injuries, and lesson number

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

How We Collect Customer Information:

Directly From You
We obtain information directly from you such as when you complete our customer surveys, participate in a contest, focus group, or other promotion, campaign, or event. We may also obtain information directly from you through our website.

From Our Franchisees
When you take a Young Drivers of Canada training program, the YD franchisee provides us with the following information about you and/or your son or daughter to enable us to issue you a certificate of completion:  your name; address; telephone number; e-mail; birth date; driver's licence number; classroom training test marks; in-vehicle evaluation scores; date of completion; and the course number.

The YD franchisee may also provide us with information regarding your experience including your name, contact information, training history, instructor comments, and staff comments.

If you do not want us to use this information to contact you for sales or marketing purposes or to request you complete a survey with respect to your experience and would like to limit our use of this information solely to administration of your training, please contact us at Young Drivers of Canada Head Office 905.529.5501.

From Other Parties
We may purchase or acquire a list of names and addresses, which may include your name and address where you have given your consent, from list vendors to send promotions or product information to the names on the list. We also have relationships with third parties with whom we conduct joint marketing activities such as contests through which we may obtain your name and address and other information about you with your consent. These activities clearly identify the other parties involved and provide information about their privacy practices. Any such other parties are bound by their privacy policy, not ours.

How We Collect Information on Our Website
When you visit our website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us. All the information on our site is available for you to review without providing us with any personal information. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not provide us with any personal information through our website.

Nonpersonally Identifiable Information
Through our website, we collect nonpersonally identifiable information. This means that we do not track this information on an individual basis that identifies you but rather collect this information on an aggregate basis that includes all site visitors. Your visit automatically generates session log data consisting of the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you came (which contains no personal information), the website that referred you, the pages you visited, the date and time of those visits and, the amount of time spent on our website. We use this information to perform analytics on users' experience while using the site and to improve the functionality of our website to better meet user wants and needs, identify popular features, and measure site activity including peak site usage times, page visits, and click throughs.

Cookies
This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data, not code, that a web server asks a browser to store. If you agree, your browser adds the data in a small file or in memory. The purpose of a cookie is to keep track of the user ID that has been given to you. The cookie does not tell us who you are, your e-mail address, or any other personal information about you. Cookies are used to optimize your online experience and track general web site statistics by user. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find cookies at most major web sites.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information on Our Website
At times we may conduct voluntary online surveys to obtain your feedback. We request e-mail address as a means of contacting you. Any personal information collected is used as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of all sites which you visit, including those whose links are provided, so that you can understand how those sites collect, use, and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, content, or data handling practices on other websites.

Electronic Mail Sent to Us that Contains Personal Information
You may decide to send to us personally identifying information in an email. (For example in a message about your Young Drivers of Canada experience.) We will only use this personal information to identify you as a customer and to determine how to respond to your email and try to resolve the matter identified in the email.

How We Share Customer Information with the Local Franchisee and Our Agents:
We do not share, sell, or rent your personal information to third parties for their own use without your consent. We require our vendors, contractors, and agents who have access to your personal information in connection with its processing or use for us to keep the information confidential and they are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us. To improve our products and services, we share your name and contact information with third parties who contact you to conduct market research studies on our behalf and are contractually bound to only use your personal information for that purpose.

Government Offices
We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted by law to do so. In such a case, we will release personal information only to the extent required.

How You Can Opt Out of Further Marketing Communications
Where we have an existing business relationship with you or where you have provided your information to us, unless you advise us otherwise, your information may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by us. You may decide that you do not want us to send you any further marketing or promotional communications or share your personal information with our partners. If this is the case, please contact us at 905.529.5501 or e-mail us at info@yd.com. You may notify us at any time and your direction will be effective within 30 days. You may, however, no longer receive some offers or information of value to you.

Security and Accuracy of Customer Information
Safeguarding your personal information is important to us. We use systems, policies, and procedures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, theft, or alteration. Customer information is only accessible by appropriate personnel who have a business need for this information. We provide training to educate our personnel about the meaning and requirements of this privacy policy.

Access to and Rectification of Your Personal Information
You may contact us at 905.529.5501 to review, correct, or update your personal information. If you wish us to undertake a more comprehensive search of our files, you may notify us in writing at:
Young Drivers of Canada - Attention: Privacy Officer
One James St. South, Suite 300
Hamilton ON  L8P 4R5 

You will be asked for sufficient personal information for us to verify your identity and the details about the personal information you are interested in prior to us processing your request. There may be a charge for providing this information in which case you will be notified in advance and may withdraw your request or challenge the reasonableness of the charge. We will also be unable to provide you with information that is exempt from disclosure such as personal information about another person, privileged information, or confidential commercial information.

Effective Date and Revisions
This Privacy Policy is effective January 1, 2011. Occasionally we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our privacy practices. If we update this statement, the new statement will be posted to the website ten days prior to the changes taking effect. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the effective date at the top of the policy.
Updated June 26, 2011

Website Privacy Policy

This document describes Young Drivers of Canada Corporation's Privacy Policy regarding information received about you during visits to our website. Your privacy is important to us. By using this site you indicate that you agree to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, do not provide us with any personal information.

We may be gathering certain information from you through our website. You should understand how we intend to use it.

This privacy policy is accessible at the top of every page of the site. Be sure to check it out. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Our Commitment to Data Security
Your information is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by Young Drivers of Canada Corporation.

General Web Site Usage
You can visit Young Drivers of Canada's website to read product and company information without telling us whom you are or revealing any personal information.

The only information we collect and store during general website usage is information such as the name of your Internet service provider, the website you last visited, the pages you request or view, the date and time of those requests, and the average time spent on the site. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During general website usage, we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, or phone number.

Cookies
This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data, not code, that a web server asks a browser to store. If you agree, your browser adds the data in a small file or in memory. The purpose of a cookie is to keep track of the user ID that has been given to you. The cookie does not tell us who you are, your e-mail address, or any other personal information about you. Cookies are used to optimize your online experience and track general website statistics by user. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find cookies at most major websites.

How We Use Information
We use information received during visits to our website aggregately and individually.

Aggregately means that we lump personal information together to come up with information on users as a whole. For example, we might look at users as a group to see how many have a beginner's license. This would help us to decide if we should offer more articles on this topic. We may also share information about our member base in aggregate (as a group, not as individuals) to potential marketing partners.

We use your individual personal information to respond to requests from you, provide you with services on the website, and if you agree, to provide you with information that we think might be of interest via e-mail,. We never sell or share your personal information with third parties for their own use, unless you have given us permission. We use the information you provide about yourself when placing a request only to complete that request. Without your consent, we do not share this information with any third parties except to the extent necessary to complete your request.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mails that we receive. Without your consent, such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with third parties for their own use.

We may disclose personally identifiable data pursuant to a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order, where required by law, or in our sole discretion, where we deem necessary to protect the safety of any individual.

Other Sites
Links: When you click on a link, you leave the Young Drivers of Canada website and go to the website of another party. We do not control what these parties do on their websites and any information that they collect is governed by their privacy policies.

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at 905.529.5501 or send us an e-mail at privacy@yd.com.

Legal Terms and Conditions
By using this site, you agree that you have read, understand, and accept the following terms and conditions. You agree that you will not use this site for any purpose that is unlawful or in contravention of these terms and conditions. Young Drivers International (YOUNG DRIVERS) reserves the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time without notifying you.

Canadian Site
All materials and information contained on this site apply to the Canadian market only. All pricing is in Canadian dollars and the information contained is for information purposes only.  Information is subject to change at any time.

Disclaimer
This site and all the information it contains is provided for information purposes only on an "as is" basis and could include technical, typographical, or other errors. In certain areas, the information provided may represent an opinion or judgment. YOUNG DRIVERS, information providers, and their agents make no warranties, representations, or guarantees of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to, accuracy, currency, or completeness, the operation of the site, the information, materials, content, availability, and products. To the extent permitted by applicable law, YOUNG DRIVERS disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. YOUNG DRIVERS is not responsible for the content of any site linked to this site and is not directly or indirectly implying any approval, endorsement or affiliation with any linked site.

You agree that use of this site is at your own risk. YOUNG DRIVERS, information providers and their agents shall not be responsible or liable for damages or losses of any kind, including direct, indirect, consequential, special, incidental, or punitive damages related to your access, inability to access, computer virus, communication failure, use of this site, or any errors, omissions, defects, or for results based on reliance on the content. Neither YOUNG DRIVERS, information providers, nor their agents are providing any legal, medical, counseling, accounting, or any other professional services or advice.

Changes to the Site
YOUNG DRIVERS reserves the right to change this site, including but not limited to product specifications or prices, at any time and from time to time without notice and without incurring any obligations. Your use of this site after any changes are posted will be considered acceptance.
Effective July 1, 2011.


Careers | Finland | Copyright | Privacy | Site Map | YD e-Learning | CogniFit | Co-driver Online